Page Header 28th Wisconsin Homepage Company Rosters Regimental History Soldier's Biographies Stories from Camp & Field Post-War Reunions Descendants of the 28th

"The Sigel Guards"
Company H

Source: This roster of officers and soldiers was extracted from the 28th Regiment Muster and Descriptive Rolls, archived at the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. The soldier's place of residence at enlistment is noted in gray text.

Herman Meyer, Waukesha
James Murray, New Berlin

1st Lieutenant
Thomas Chandler, Ottawa
Jonathan O'Brien, Waukesha

2nd Lieutenant
John W. Lowry, Waukesha
Wallace Goff, Vernon

William G. Boice New Berlin
John G. Budde Ottawa
Charles Hellwig Vernon
John Adam Hurtgen Lisbon
George Kieselbach Waukesha
Nicholas Yager Greenfield

Patrick Feeley Mukwonago
Philip Flood Genesee
Henry Grob Brookfield
Jacob Jacobson Pewaukee
Louis Kunz Delafield
Malcom McTaggart Waukesha
Siegfried Meier Muskego
Joseph Natisheim (Nettesheim) Brookfield
Matthias Oberbillig New Berlin

John B. Barnard Vernon
John H. Schindler Germantown

Herman Affeld Delafield
George Anderson Delafield

Johann Barr Ottawa
Christian Berky Ottawa
Friedrich Borchert Merton
August Brager Waukesha
James Burke Brookfield

James Cahill New Berlin
John B. Carney Mukwonago
Samuel Church New Berlin
John Connoly Merton

John Downs Waukesha

Franz Elsner Genesee
Andrew Ennis Lisbon

Joseph Felton New Berlin

John Peter Gander Hales Corners
John Gannon Merton
Louis Gebmann Lisbon
Daniel Golden Menomonee
Benedict Grimm Ottawa
Carl Grutzmacher Mukwonago

James H. Hamlin Merton
Patrick HanleyLisbon
Henry Heiden Whitewater
Matthias Holzer Delafield
Nicholas Holzer Delafield
Jacob Hubert Milwaukee
William Hufton Merton
Michael Hunt Genesee
Peter Joseph Hurtgen Delafield

August Junge Vernon

Johann Kalb Eagle
Christoph Krueger Pewaukee

Thomas Lannon Lisbon
Jens Larsen Delafield
Rasmus Larsen Merton
Henry Lang Ottawa
Christian Ludwig New Berlin
William Lynch Waukesha

Hans Marquarsen Delafield
Jacob Metzger Merton
Aaron Moreton Waukesha

Joseph Oberlander New Berlin
Timothy O'Brien Waukesha
David O'Neil New Berlin

August Pahl Pewaukee
Edward Passolt Pewaukee
Heinrich Peters Muskego

Lawrence Reily East Troy
Charles Reinhard New Berlin
Amos Rosier Lisbon
Nathaniel Ross Muskego

John Schneiderheinze Ottawa
James Smith New Berlin
August Stark Vernon
Mathiass Stephens New Berlin
Alexander Stewart Vernon
Ferdinand Strasser New Berlin
Thomas Swift Menomonee

Edward Tannis Merton
Albert Teske Vernon

Martin Vandree Pewaukee
Peter Vogt Waukesha

Walter Weaver Menomonee
Henry Weber New Berlin
Charles Weigert Muskego
Samuel Whitford New Berlin
John Wilson Menomonee

Peter Zelmer Delafield
Charles Ziemann Wauwatosa

Lewis Stanfield Pine Bluff, Ark.
Robert Wells Pine Bluff, Ark.

Last Updated: